Accident Summary Nr: 201800778 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Unguarded Table Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180000 | 01/24/2006 | 2434 | 337110 | Universal Closets |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 12, 2006, Employee #1, an employee in a wood working shop, was cutting a door piece, 4-ft by 4-ft, on a table saw, which had a 10-inch blade. He failed to position the hinged guard over the blade before cutting. As he cut the door piece, his left ring finger contacted the moving blade, resulting in its amputation. He was hospitalized for two days for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180000 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |