Accident Summary Nr: 201800760 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Packing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180588 | 05/12/2006 | 7389 | 561910 | Bershtel Enterprises, Llc, Dba Wepackitall |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 21, 2006, Employee #1, a Pak-Rapid Machine Operator/Lead Inspector was adjusting the cutting mechanism on a Pak-Rapid machine at the employer's production line. The employer packs medicines and vitamins, and Employee #1 was a permanent employee. The employee's duty was to operate a Pak-Rapid packing machines and inspect packets (products) made by the machines. The vitamin or herb pills were fed into the film (packets), which were sealed and cut by the machine as the packets were moving to the lower part of the machine. At times, the packets did not cut properly when they stuck to the sealing or cutting area. To remedy that problem, a stiff paper was attached to a metal part located next to the blade. The blade was unguarded, which created a 9-inches by 9-inches opening at the backside of the blade. While attaching the paper through this opening, with the machine operating, Employee #1's right index finger was amputated. Although the employer instructed employees to turn off the machine to attach the paper on Pak-Rapid machines, the employer did not require employees to lock out the machines to prevent inadvertent movement of the machine during cleaning, servicing and adjusting operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |