Accident Summary Nr: 201800737 - Employee Finger Is Amputated in Metal Shear Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179879 | 01/03/2006 | 3089 | 326199 | Peterson Systems International Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2006, at approximately 6:20 am, Employee #1 was working for Peterson Systems International Inc. (PSII). Employee #1 and Employee #2 were operating a metal shear to cut a 0.375 in. thick polyurethane plastic sheet. While the machine was still running, Employee #1 was at the rear of the metal shear using his gloved fingers to remove the plastic part and cleaning trimmed plastic that was stuck to the shears. Employee #2 was on the controls of the metal shear. Employee #2 misunderstood Employee #1 and cycled the machine thinking he was given the order to cycle. Employee #1 suffered an amputated index finger of his left hand. The employee was transported to Methodist Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307179879 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |