Accident Summary Nr: 201800703 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Wire Drawing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201800703 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717972112/13/20053315331222Tree Island Wire Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on November 29, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator for a wire manufacturing company, was working on wire drawing machine Number 17. He was in the process of changing a set up, when he noticed that the wire in the accumulator block was off of the wheel, which is connected to the block. While the machine was still operating, Employee #1 opened the side cover and attempted to put the displaced wire back in place, using his pliers. He did not lockout the machine. Employee #1's left hand was caught between the wire and the block, resulting in partial amputations of his index and middle fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307179721 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators