Accident Summary Nr: 201800695 - Employee Is Burned by Corrosive Chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 201800695 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619043803/21/20063315331222Brown-Pacific Inc

Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1 was pickling a coil of wire at a wire manufacturing company. This involved submerging the coil of wire into a tank containing a corrosive material. As he was lifting the coil out with a hoist, the pickle pin became stuck in a heater pipe. When he freed the pin, the wire dropped into the tank, causing the material to splash his arm, stomach and right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second- and third- degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, HOIST, JAMMED, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, TANK, STOMACH, CHEMICAL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126190438 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators