Accident Summary Nr: 201800695 - Employee Is Burned by Corrosive Chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126190438 | 03/21/2006 | 3315 | 331222 | Brown-Pacific Inc |
Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1 was pickling a coil of wire at a wire manufacturing company. This involved submerging the coil of wire into a tank containing a corrosive material. As he was lifting the coil out with a hoist, the pickle pin became stuck in a heater pipe. When he freed the pin, the wire dropped into the tank, causing the material to splash his arm, stomach and right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second- and third- degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126190438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |