Accident Summary Nr: 201800679 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Produce Slicing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179671 | 12/05/2005 | 2037 | 311411 | Sunrise Produce Company |
Abstract: At about 5:06 p.m. on November 11, 2005, Employee #1, a production line worker at a distribution company, was attempting to un-jam a produce slicing machine in the plant processing room. The machine involved was a Translicer Cutter (model TRS 2500), manufactured by Urschel Laboratories, Inc. Employee #1 failed to turn the machine off, stuck his hand in the point of operation, and suffered lacerations to his right index and middle fingers. No one witnessed the incident, and after the injury, Employee #1 ran to a coworker for aid. An Emergency Services unit was summoned and he was transported to USC Hospital in Los Angeles County. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days, underwent surgery, and did not return to his job until five months later. Employee #1 said it was customary practice that the person standing closest to the machine un-jammed it. He did not receive explanations regarding job-specific hazards and there was only verbal communication from the supervisor on how to use a knife when Employee #1 began working at the production site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307179671 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |