Accident Summary Nr: 201800646 - Employee Is Struck by Lumber When Saw Kicks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126190479 | 03/29/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Huff Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on February 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a saw operator. Employee #1 was feeding the lumber to a circular rip saw machine when the lumber kicked back and hit him on the chest. Employee #1 sustained collapsed lungs, a head fracture and a damaged spleen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126190479 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |