Accident Summary Nr: 201800620 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336731 | 10/20/2005 | 2731 | 511130 | La Web Offset Printing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 2005, an employee was washing a blanket on the fourth unit of a Solna 5-Unit printing press, Serial Number 370-971. A coworker stopped the machine to replace the damaged blanket on the fifth unit of the Solna printing press. The coworker stopped the machine, but did not deenergize it in order to remove the blanket. At this time, the employee used a rag to wash a blanket on the fourth unit. In order to remove the blanket on the fifth unit, the coworker pressed the inch button on the fifth unit, causing all the rollers in all the units to move. The movement of the rollers caught the right hand of the employee as he was cleaning the blanket of the fourth unit. The employee's supervisor was not in the area at the time of the incident. The employee suffered from an amputation of the right ring and pinky finger tip. The employee was transported to AHM Gemch Inc, in S. El Monte, CA. He remained in the hospital for more than 24 hours, where he was treated for an amputation of his right ring and pinky finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301336731 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |