Accident Summary Nr: 201800612 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Die Blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301334405 | 11/30/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | West Coast Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on November 18, 2005, Employee #1, a plastic bottle production line worker, was monitoring machine number 10. As the bottles are made at the dies, they fall to the container below through a chute at the bottom of the dies. Occasionally, a bottle may become caught and not fall through into the container. While monitoring her machine, one of the bottles did not fall into the container, so Employee #1 tried to remove it by placing her hand in between the dies through the chute. The dies were guarded on the top and either sides, but not under the side where the chute was located. In normal operation, opening the sliding door on the side of the dies stops the machine from operating, but the machine did not stop when Employee #1 opened the door and placed her hand into the dies through the chute. While she was trying to remove the bottle, the dies closed, amputating three of her fingers. She was hospitalized for two nights in Whittier Presbyterian Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301334405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |