Accident Summary Nr: 201800604 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Tension Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179572 | 11/22/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Allenco |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on November 8, 2005, Employee #1 and other workers were performing service to an oil well using Oil Well Rig, a truck with specialized equipment for laying and removing oil pipe components inside the well. The accident occurred at PXP Plains Exploration and Production Company, a field where crude oil is extracted. At the time of accident, one employee was operating the oil well rig, while Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to remove a steel tension plate, which was stuck to the flange of a string of pipes. The string of pipes had 3 in. in outside diameter and was weighing 48,000 lb. It was elevated approximately 6 in. giving enough clearance for Employee #1 and the coworker to unjam and to separate the tension plate from the pipe's flange. Employee #1 was wiggling the tension plate, gripping it by a handle, while the coworker pounded on the stuck tension plate with a sledge hammer to unjam it. Just when the tension plate was about to become dislodged, the oil well rig's brakes failed momentarily due to overheating, lowering the load approximately 6 in. The pipe's flange came down and caught the edge of the tension plate, causing it to tip upwards and slam against the group employees. Employee #1's right hand was crushed between the metal handle on the tension plate and pipe members, causing the serious injury. He was transported to Beverly Hospital in the city of Montebello for treatment and subsequent amputation of his small finger on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307179572 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |