Accident Summary Nr: 201800604 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Tension Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201800604 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717957211/22/20051389213112Allenco

Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on November 8, 2005, Employee #1 and other workers were performing service to an oil well using Oil Well Rig, a truck with specialized equipment for laying and removing oil pipe components inside the well. The accident occurred at PXP Plains Exploration and Production Company, a field where crude oil is extracted. At the time of accident, one employee was operating the oil well rig, while Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to remove a steel tension plate, which was stuck to the flange of a string of pipes. The string of pipes had 3 in. in outside diameter and was weighing 48,000 lb. It was elevated approximately 6 in. giving enough clearance for Employee #1 and the coworker to unjam and to separate the tension plate from the pipe's flange. Employee #1 was wiggling the tension plate, gripping it by a handle, while the coworker pounded on the stuck tension plate with a sledge hammer to unjam it. Just when the tension plate was about to become dislodged, the oil well rig's brakes failed momentarily due to overheating, lowering the load approximately 6 in. The pipe's flange came down and caught the edge of the tension plate, causing it to tip upwards and slam against the group employees. Employee #1's right hand was crushed between the metal handle on the tension plate and pipe members, causing the serious injury. He was transported to Beverly Hospital in the city of Montebello for treatment and subsequent amputation of his small finger on the right hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WELL, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, HAND, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307179572 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported