Accident Summary Nr: 201800570 - Employee Fractures Skull in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336988 | 11/14/2005 | 4213 | 484230 | Combined Transport Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 7, 2005, Employee #1, of Combined Transport Incorporated, used a step ladder to gain access to the top of crates that were on the back of a truck. He had been seen crawling on his hands and knees while on top of the crates which were approximately 10.5 feet high. Employee #1 had secured the load to the truck. He was found unconscious next to the truck with blood coming from his head. Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis Medical Center for treatment head trauma which resulted in a coma. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301336988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |