Accident Summary Nr: 201800562 - Employee Strikes Head on Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201800562 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717958011/22/20054225493110Paramount Mini Storage

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on November 5, 2005, Employee #1 was showing potential clients a rental storage space at Paramount Mini Storage. As she bent over to open the door, she bumped her shoulder on the door, fell over, and bumped her head. Employee #1 was admitted to Downey Community Hospital for treatment of a head laceration.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307179580 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sales occupations, other business services