Accident Summary Nr: 201800505 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307179994 | 01/25/2006 | 5051 | 423510 | Gregg Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 13:30 p.m. on January 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a metal cut-off machine to cut a casting that weighted approximately 25 pounds. While he was cutting a metal casting part, the abrasive grinding wheel of the cut-off machine caught on the casting, drew his left hand into the cutting wheel, and amputated his left middle and ring fingertips. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307179994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |