Accident Summary Nr: 201800489 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Hit by Lift Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301336939 | 11/22/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Commerce Construction Co., L.P. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 24, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a laborer, scraping and cleaning the floor in a warehouse under construction. He was not working for a temporary agency, and his employer was the builder of the warehouse. He and some coworkers, also laborers, were working inside the warehouse at its north end, where the illumination was less than 5 foot-candles. As one of Employee #1's coworkers was driving a Noble Model Number RC60 vertical mast lift truck (industrial truck) inside the north end of the warehouse, he hit Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and internal organ damage. He was hospitalized. The main causal factor for the accident is that the employer did not have any artificial lighting inside the warehouse. He did not provide a minimum of 5 foot-candles of illumination. He did not take any other steps to provide safe working condition for those employees who were working in the warehouse in less than 5 foot-candles of illumination. The only light in the warehouse came from dock-door openings on the south wall of the building, but they were approximately 400 feet away. The light from them did not provide adequate light at the north end of the building. Not only that, but it was a cloudy day as well.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301336939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |