Accident Summary Nr: 201800463 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Aluminum-Slitting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201800463 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718030702/23/20065051423510Western Metal Enterprises Dba J & S Metal Company

Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were running a Wean-Damiron slitting machine, which takes rolls of aluminum and makes smaller and shorter spools of it. This machine is large, and it has a series of rollers and blades to cut the aluminum. Two employees are required to run this machine. One is the lead operator, and the other is a helper. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and his helper had just finished cutting aluminum and were cutting a piece of cardboard. Employee #1 was inside the rear of the machine, standing up on the machine next to the rollers before the slitter rollers and holding the cardboard to manually feed it. He signaled his coworker to activate one of the controls, lowering the top roller and starting the rotation. His left glove was caught between the rollers, and his fingers were crushed. He screamed, and his coworker stopped the machine. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of the ring and middle fingers of his left hand. None was below the first knuckle. He was taken by his supervisor to the Western Hand and Orthopedics Center. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, METAL STRIP, SLITTER, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307180307 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction