Accident Summary Nr: 201800430 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Due to Infection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180695 | 03/30/2006 | 7021 | 721310 | Pomona Islander |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 15, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting down a pepper tree when he got a splinter in his right index finger. Over a six-week period of time, the injury became infected and he was hospitalized at USC County Medical Center, where he was treated for the infection in his finger. Due to the seriousness of the infection, Employee #1's right index finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |