Accident: 201800406 - Employee'S Finger Tip Is Amputated When Saw Kicks Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307179705 | 12/12/2005 | 2434 | Cabinets 2000 |
On November 16, 2005, a worker was using a table saw (Casolin Number 2571) to rip a 45-degree bevel in particle board that was 48-in. long and 13-in. wide. Prior to cutting the particle board, he removed all the safety devices (the hood guard, spreader, and anti-kickback device). Employee #1 was walking by, transporting a cabinet, when the particle board kicked back. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of a finger. The saw operator stated that the removal of the safety devices was the only way to perform the cut, and that his supervisor has seen him remove the safety devices when he does this type of work.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307179705 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |