Accident Summary Nr: 201800398 - Employee Is Burned Collecting Combustible Wood Dust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307179523 | 11/15/2005 | 4953 | 562212 | Gws Nursery & Supplies Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 28, 2005, Employee #1 arrived at the site with a roll-off truck. He parked his truck inside the dust collection booth and closed the entrance door. He walked to the west side of the booth where the operating controls were located in a window. He put his left arm inside the window to operate a valve to lower the dust feed bag over the container for collection. The metal container was approximately 15 ft by 12 ft by 10 ft high. The truck was not idling. A fire erupted inside the booth due to a static spark that ignited the wood dust. The exact source of the spark or ignition could not be determined. Employee #1 stated that he infrequently observed a static spark in the past standing on top of filled container while covering the bag mouth with a cardboard piece near the ceiling of the booth. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns on his left arm and ear and was hospitalized for four knights.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307179523 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |