Accident Summary Nr: 201800380 - Employee Injured in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201800380 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717990301/09/20061761238160B & B Roof Preparation Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on January 9, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on the roof of the warehouse, and using tools (metal bars) to remove small sections of the roofing material (approximately 5 in. of the modified cap sheets) at the perimeters around the existing skylights, so that another roof contractor could remove these existing skylights and replace them with new curb mounted skylights. Employee #1 had finished the removal of the modified cap sheet at the perimeter around two existing skylights. While Employee #1 was working on the next skylight to remove the roofing material, the metal bar slipped and caused him to lose his balance, and fall forward onto the acrylic cover of the skylight. The cover shattered and Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a hip fracture, underwent surgical treatment and hospitalization for a month.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307179903 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof