Accident Summary Nr: 201800372 - Roofer Dies after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179960 | 01/17/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Alcal/Arcade Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On January 17, 2006, Employee #1 and six other members of a roofing crew were on the roof of a building installing a PVC waterproofing membrane. While walking backward to lay out a piece of the membrane, Employee #1 tripped on the parapet at the edge of the roof and fell 12 ft onto a concrete surface. He was hospitalized for a head injury at LA County USC General Hospital, where he died on January 21, 2006.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307179960 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |