Accident Summary Nr: 201800356 - Employee burned by power line shock when gaff slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336426 | 09/22/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Pouk & Steinle Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1, a lineman with approximately 3 months of experience, and a coworker, were splicing low- voltage secondary lines on a power pole in the back yard of a house in West Covina, CA. They were part of a crew of five sent to work at that location. Employee #1 and the coworker had been up the pole for approximately an hour and a half when Employee #1's right gaff slipped. He lost his balance and contacted a secondary line and a neutral line, resulting in an electric shock and a minor burn to his right wrist. The coworker helped Employee #1 down from the pole, and emergency services was called. Paramedics administered first aid and then transported him to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 later stated that he suffered a scar on his right wrist but was kept overnight in the hospital for observation because he had had an electric shock. He also stated that he was tied-off and wearing leather gloves at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 45 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301336426 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |