Accident Summary Nr: 201800349 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180216 | 02/22/2006 | 3086 | 326140 | Halex Corporation |
Abstract: During the night shift on February 7, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a custom-made commercial machine. At approximately 12:30 a.m., there was a printing quality problem; there was excess paint stuck to the paint-transfer roller. Employee #1 opened the safety gate on top of the rollers and started to clean the paint-transfer roller with a piece of wood. Unexpectedly, the piece of wood and Employee #1's glove were caught in the running roller. The index finger of Employee #1's right hand was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |