Accident Summary Nr: 201800331 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 201800331 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619037012/15/20053312331221Consolidated Fabricators

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a forklift operator. At the time of accident Employee #1 was doing an inventory of materials. Employee #1 was moving material to a weighing scale using a forklift. In the process of moving, the material became uncoiled from the inside. Employee #1 put the material on the ground and tried to fix it. The material tipped over causing Employee #1 to fall and the material came to rest on his leg and hip. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital for treatment of a sprained leg and hip and a head contusion. Employee #1 was released the following day.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL-MELTING FURN, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SPRAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126190370 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators