Accident Summary Nr: 201800323 - Employee Amputated Finger in Adbrasive Blast Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201800323 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133685511/07/20053364331522Miller Casting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on October 8, 2005, Employee #1, amputated a finger while operating a Golf 3 cube barrel blast machine. The Employee was using the barrel blast machine to remove residual ceramic coatings on products. This particular machine had a problem of continually getting clogged with the sand and other metal debris. Employee #1 opened the abrasive access door of the Golf 3 cube barrel blast machine located on the lower front of the cabinet to check if there were any problems. The Employee found that a piece of metal wire in the Elevator Separator of Abrasive Recycling System was jammed into the machine and disrupting the blasting operation. The employee pulled on the metal wire to try to free it, but unexpectedly this wire pulled his right hand into the Elevator Separator. Employee #1 right hand contacted the moving components of the elevator separator which caused an amputation of a right little finger to first digit with bone loss and fractures to the second and third right fingers as well as a deep laceration on the extensor tendon of right index finger.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ABRASIVE BLASTING, FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301336855 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported