Accident Summary Nr: 201800315 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201800315 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033193911/21/20055051423510Express Sheet Metal

Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a mechanically-powered press brake (Chicago Model Number LW-11683). The point of operation of the press brake was not guarded. He was holding a part that was approximately 14-in. long and 5.875-in. wide when he activated the press brake using a foot control. Three of Employee #1's fingers were amputated, and he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEET METAL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120331939 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.