Accident Summary Nr: 201800307 - Employee Amputates Finger in Tube Bending Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301336236 | 09/01/2005 | 3498 | 332996 | Delafield Fluid Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 25, 2005, Employee #1 of Delafield Fluid Technologies was engaged in setting up operation on a CNC Tube Bending Machine, Serial Number 37195. He had his hands on the clamping surface and the 2-inch-diameter hollow metal tube. As he was performing the setup task for bending the tube, the clamping die suddenly closed, without activation of any controls, crushing his right index finger. The metal pins on the clamping die broke due to this inadvertent movement and the excessive clamping pressure. Employee #1 was not using a hand mallet for the task. This machine had been in use in the work place for about 5 years and was hydraulic and electric powered. There was no witness to this accident and the power supply to machine was on when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the amputation of his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301336236 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Numerical control machine operators |