Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201800299 - Employee Is Injured By Box Cutting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201800299 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982377112/08/20052671322221C D Container

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 7, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a rotary slitter/scorer machine for CD Container Incorporated; a corrugated box manufacturing company. After being cut, the boxes were collected in a cart at the rear of the machine. As Employee #1 was rolling the full cart away from the machine, his jacket became caught in the machine. He was injured when he was pulled to the machine. He was hospitalized and received 25 stitches for a laceration to his back.

Keywords: clothing, box lid, machine operator, back, laceration, cart, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119823771 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations