Accident Summary Nr: 201800265 - Employee Is Injured While Using Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126190388 | 12/08/2005 | 2011 | 311611 | Swift & Co |
Abstract: On November 17, 2005, at approximately 10:00 am, Employee #1 was working as a meat cutter on case ready meat products. The employee was using a meat saw and hosing down the blade of the saw while the machine was running. Employee #1's hand was caught in the running machine. The employee suffered deep laceration of his left pinkie finger. The employee was taken to an area hospital treated and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126190388 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |