Accident Summary Nr: 201800257 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught Between Rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119827970 | 08/17/2005 | 3952 | 325998 | Teknor Apex |
Abstract: At approximately 10:47 p.m. on August 4, 2005, Employee #1 was starting up a machine and feeding plastic film between a series of rolls. He was wearing gloves since the temperature of the plastic film was approximately 280-300 degrees F. The process required an employee to squat underneath the machine and another employee to grasp the film after it passed between the rolls. That employee would then tape the plastic film to the roll using duct tape to hold it in place as it passed between another set of rolls. After the product is fed through, a button is pressed to close the gap between rolls and the material then becomes embossed. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was manually feeding the plastic film between the rubber roll and the embossing roll when his right hand became caught between the rolls. He was hospitalized with his injury. The gap between the rolls was approximately 1.5 inches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119827970 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |