Accident Summary Nr: 201800240 - Employee Is Injured When He Falls from a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119827962 | 08/18/2005 | 7349 | 561790 | Orange Coast Window Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:57 a.m. on August 2, 2005, Employee #1 was assigned to clean exterior windows including a skylight of a three story building using a Tucker Pole System. It was not possible to clean the skylight from the ground level because of the bushes and trees around the area. Employee #1 went to the second floor and climbed over to the roof area. He was not using any fall arrest or restraint system. He fell and was able to break his fall by grabbing the limbs of a tree. He was hospitalized for face soreness and lacerations to his nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119827962 | Occupation not reported |