Accident Summary Nr: 201800232 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Thumb in Machine Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201800232 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133629309/13/20057361561310Fibre Containers Co

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 16, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was cleaning the moving rolls of a laminating machine with a hand towel, but did not follow proper procedures, and used his left foot to hold a safety device, operating control, located on the bottom left side of the rolls. According to a witness, Employee #1 did the same task in same way in the past but nothing happened. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of his right thumb when it was caught in the moving rolls of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CLEANING, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, ROLLER--MACH/PART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301336293 Hospitalized injury Amputation Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators