Accident Summary Nr: 201800232 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Thumb in Machine Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301336293 | 09/13/2005 | 7361 | 561310 | Fibre Containers Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 16, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was cleaning the moving rolls of a laminating machine with a hand towel, but did not follow proper procedures, and used his left foot to hold a safety device, operating control, located on the bottom left side of the rolls. According to a witness, Employee #1 did the same task in same way in the past but nothing happened. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of his right thumb when it was caught in the moving rolls of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301336293 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |