Accident Summary Nr: 201800224 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336228 | 08/24/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Vons Companies Inc Dba Vons A Safeway Company |
Abstract: On August 4, 2005, an order collector was operating an electric pallet jack, Barret, Model Number WRP-80-27x96, Type E. He was loading pallets full of produce into a truck trailer. The employee was near the end of his shift, loading into a trailer his last pallets of the day. From a stop, the employee gave power to the pallet jack in an attempt to go straight in the trailer. The ramp to the truck was on a gradual incline. As he gave power to the truck, he felt the pallet jack slip and pivot with a jerk. Both of the employee's hands came off of the pallet jack, and he fell off and onto the ground on his side. The momentum caused the front frame of the pallet jack to run into and onto part the employee's left leg. The employee was able to grab the steer head of the jack and move it away from his leg. The emergency services were contacted. The employee was taken to the La Palma Intercommunity Hospital for a large open wound of the left leg with a loss of skin and subcutaneous tissue. The employee was in the hospital for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301336228 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |