Accident Summary Nr: 201800208 - Employee Steps on Pallet Jack and Fractures Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126190354 | 11/22/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Packaging Plus, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 27, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary staff packer, was carrying a box to put on the table, when he stepped on the fork of a pallet jack. He twisted his right foot and fractured it. He left the workplace without reporting the accident to his supervisor. After two days, Employee #1 went to the doctor and was admitted to the hospital for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126190354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |