Accident Summary Nr: 201800190 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Wood Shaper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301336145 | 08/02/2005 | 5031 | 423310 | Galleher Lumber Co. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, with Galleher Lumber Co., was sliding a 48-in. long and 2-in. wide wood stake on the table of a wood shaper (Serial Number 89267815) to make a chamfer cut in the piece. His right two middle fingers contacted the rotating blade. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital for treatment of amputations to the tips of both fingers. Employee #1 indicated that there were no witnesses to this accident. According to the employer, Employee #1 failed to use a push stick to guide the work piece. Employee #1 stated that he was never provided with a push stick or trained in the use of such a tool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301336145 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |