Accident Summary Nr: 201800190 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Wood Shaper

Accident Summary Nr: 201800190 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133614508/02/20055031423310Galleher Lumber Co.

Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, with Galleher Lumber Co., was sliding a 48-in. long and 2-in. wide wood stake on the table of a wood shaper (Serial Number 89267815) to make a chamfer cut in the piece. His right two middle fingers contacted the rotating blade. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital for treatment of amputations to the tips of both fingers. Employee #1 indicated that there were no witnesses to this accident. According to the employer, Employee #1 failed to use a push stick to guide the work piece. Employee #1 stated that he was never provided with a push stick or trained in the use of such a tool.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, EXTENSION HANDLE, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301336145 Hospitalized injury Amputation Shaping and joining machine operators