Accident Summary Nr: 201800174 - Employee's Knee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179762 | 12/16/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Interwall Development Systems Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, with Interwall Development Systems, Inc., was standing on a 4-ft-high rolling scaffold performing drywall work near a second-floor window. He fell to floor inside the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Whittier Presbyterian Hospital for a fractured left knee. Surgery was performed. A witness stated that Employee #1 failed to lock the scaffold wheels before climbing it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307179762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |