Accident Summary Nr: 201800166 - Employee's Wrist Is Cut by Sharp Material

Accident Summary Nr: 201800166 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133661610/12/20053634333414Howard Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on September 22, 2005, an employee was working on a 48-in. vertical lathe and boring mill to cut a 20.5-in. diameter, 2-inch thick metal plate to make a flange and tube sheet for a heat transfer product. The employee was standing adjacent to the vertical lathe at approximately 5-ft away, and holding an extension handle for removing metal debris away from the cutting zone of lathe and the floor. Unexpectedly, a metal chip produced from the plate became a long spiral shape and a very sharp material. It struck the employee right wrist, deep cutting into the artery. The employee transferred by an ambulance to the Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital in Whittier for medical treatment and released at the same day.

Keywords: LACERATION, FLYING OBJECT, METAL STRIP, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301336616 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported