Accident Summary Nr: 201800166 - Employee's Wrist Is Cut by Sharp Material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336616 | 10/12/2005 | 3634 | 333414 | Howard Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on September 22, 2005, an employee was working on a 48-in. vertical lathe and boring mill to cut a 20.5-in. diameter, 2-inch thick metal plate to make a flange and tube sheet for a heat transfer product. The employee was standing adjacent to the vertical lathe at approximately 5-ft away, and holding an extension handle for removing metal debris away from the cutting zone of lathe and the floor. Unexpectedly, a metal chip produced from the plate became a long spiral shape and a very sharp material. It struck the employee right wrist, deep cutting into the artery. The employee transferred by an ambulance to the Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital in Whittier for medical treatment and released at the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301336616 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |