Accident Summary Nr: 201800158 - Employee sustains fracture from being struck by falling bags
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335964 | 07/21/2005 | 4225 | 493110 | Capitol Distribution Co. |
Abstract: On July 5, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading food bags, 50 pounds each, from a pallet inside a railroad car. A load of bags near adjacent, dual-stacked pallets became unbalanced and fell on Employee #1, fracturing his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days. The coworker stated that some stacked pallets had already become unbalanced inside the railcar during transition and the load fell when a pallet supporting the food bags, 5 to 9 ft high, broke due to defective wood parts. There was no forklift in use inside rail car and the bags were being unloaded manually by employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |