Accident Summary Nr: 201800125 - Employee Is Burned by Cleaning Chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336335 | 09/19/2005 | 5812 | 722211 | Chang Sool Sohn Et Al Dba Great Khan Stonewood |
Abstract: On August 19, 2005, Employee #1, with a fast food restaurant in the food court of a shopping mall, was opening a new bottle of Strip Off Ammoniated Oven and Grill Cleaner (which had a pH of 14). When he removed the outer cap, the inner stopper popped out. The chemical then sprayed on his eyes and face, causing chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301336335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Short-order cooks |