Accident Summary Nr: 201800117 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Storage Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301336400 | 09/23/2005 | 5499 | 445299 | Donghyung Chang Dba Price'S Market |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on August 30, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Donghyung Chang, dba Price's Market, in Santa Fe Springs, CA. He was working in the material storage area, moving merchandise in storage racks. He was climbing a storage rack with two levels, 6 and 8 feet from the ground, when he fell, sustaining a fractured hip. He was taken to St. Francis Hospital, where he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. There were no witnesses, so it is not known how far he fell. The employer had provided a rolling stepladder for accessing materials in the storage racks and had advised Employee #1 to use it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301336400 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |