Accident Summary Nr: 201800109 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Storage Shelf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126190263 | 10/14/2005 | 5063 | 423610 | Nal (National American Logistics) Worldwide |
Abstract: On August 29, 2005, Employee #1, working as a cleaning person in a warehouse, was removing a box from the second tier of a shelf. He was standing on an empty box, when he lost his footing and fell. He suffered a fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126190263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |