Accident Summary Nr: 201800091 - Employee Is Injured by Portable Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201800091 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133684811/09/20055182424820Southern Wine & Spirits Of America Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on October 18, 2005, Employee #1, with Southern Wine & Spirit (a distributor), was measuring and marking plywood. A coworker was cutting a piece of plywood using a 7-25-in. electric Skilsaw (Model Number 77, Serial Number HD540954). Once the plywood was cut to the desired length and width, it was placed onto a rack and secured with self-threading set screws to form a secured enclosure. While the coworker was cutting the plywood at the top of a stack, Employee #1 was standing approximately 6 to 8 ft behind. After the coworker completed a cut he stepped back to place the saw down. At the same time, Employee #1 stepped forward and the saw blade struck the top of Employee #1's left hand. He was hospitalized for a deep laceration to the top of the hand.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, WALKING BACKWARD, BLADE, HAND, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301336848 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported