Accident Summary Nr: 201800083 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Stamping Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301335998 | 07/26/2005 | 3944 | 339932 | Bmfg |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 15, 2005, Employee#1, a temporary employee, was using a hot stamping machine 'Air 2000' for stamping work. Employee #1 had been working at this location for approximately 4 months. The stamping machine runs on 120-volts A.C. and 100 psi air supply. Employee #1 had his left hand under the die, activated the control with other hand for stamping a poker chip, and the die came down crushing his middle finger. The guard was missing from the work plate. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to the top phalanx of his left middle finger when it was crushed under the top die of the hot stamping machine during stamping. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301335998 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |