Accident Summary Nr: 201800075 - Equipment Operator Fractures Foot When Vehicle Collides
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301336483 | 09/27/2005 | 5199 | 424990 | Central Pet |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, an employee worked for Central Pet and was engaged in the wholesale distribution of pet supplies. The employee operated a Crown PE 3000 Series Rider Pallet Truck to transfer merchandize in the warehouse. He received no training and did not have authorization to operate this equipment from his employer. When he negotiated a turn, he was going too fast and he lost control of the truck. He collided into a gravity feeding rack. His right leg was caught between the pallet truck and the upright of the rack. The employee sustained a deep laceration and bone fractures to his right foot, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301336483 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |