Accident Summary Nr: 201800059 - Employee Sustains Amputation and Avulsion as Hand Is Caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179648 | 11/30/2005 | 5193 | 424930 | Monrovia Growers |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working at Monrovia Growers, a wholesale distributor of flowers and associated supplies in Azusa, CA. He was operating a canning machine to fill 5-gallon buckets with soil. As he was standing next to the soil filling station, a 5-gallon bucket tipped over onto its side. He placed his hand at the bottom of the outer rim of the bucket to return it to the upright position so it could be filled. Unexpectedly, there was a gap between the sprocket and chain drive of the canning machine's conveyor. The glove of his left hand got caught in the nip point of the sprocket and chain drive and got pulled in. Employee #1 sustained the avulsion of the ring finger and the amputation of the tip of the middle finger, with bone loss, on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307179648 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |