Accident Summary Nr: 201800026 - Employee Injures Fingers in Tape Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179507 | 11/15/2005 | 2675 | 322226 | Saunders Corp |
Abstract: On November 10, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were each operating an Artos multi-purpose measure and cut-off machine to cut rolls of 3M coated tape. The coworker noticed a problem with the quality of the cut on her machine, and she asked Employee #1 for assistance. Employee #1 told the coworker to turn her machine off so she could check the blade. Employee #1 then lifted the guard and reached into the cutting device. The machine, however, was not turned off and it cycled. Employee #1's left hand middle finger was amputated, and the fourth finger on her left hand was lacerated. She did not require hospitalization for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307179507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |