Accident Summary Nr: 201800018 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301336350 | 09/19/2005 | 2842 | 325612 | Kik Custom Products |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was clearing a jam in the plastic container-trimming/deflashing machine in the blow mold department of KIK Custom Products of Santa Fe Springs, CA. Employee #1 opened the transparent, point-of-operation guard which, because of the interlock, automatically cuts power to the machine. The machine stopped deflashing the containers, and Employee #1 began removing the accumulated containers. As he removed a container, which was jammed into machine parts, the counterweight came down to its normal position striking and amputating the fourth and fifth fingers of his right hand. The counterweight's purpose is to push the containers down after the deflashing operation. The deenergized trimmer machine contained residual stored energy in the form of a raised counterweight. When the jammed container was removed, the counterweights fell to its normal position. Employee #1 was hospitalized in Los Angeles County General Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301336350 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |