Accident Summary Nr: 201800000 - Employee Amputates Portion of Left Thumb with Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201800000 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133645910/14/20059512924120Los Angeles County Parks And Recreation

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 20, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance worker for parks and recreation facilities, was operating a table saw, Model Number of 113-380. He was cutting a piece of plastic Plexiglas on a table saw without a guard. The rotating saw blade above the table was completely exposed. As he pushed the Plexiglas through the blade with his right hand, he placed his left hand on the table, and inadvertently touched the rotating blade. The nail portion of his left thumb was amputated upon touching the blade.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, BLADE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301336459 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators