Accident Summary Nr: 201799996 - Employee's Knee Is Fractured When Truck Knocks Down Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307179630 | 11/30/2005 | 5193 | 424930 | Monrovia Growers |
Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working at Monrovia Growers, a wholesale distributor of flowers and associated supplies in Azusa, CA. One of his coworkers had parked a company truck on an incline in a dirt road. The coworker didn't set the parking brake, because it had not worked for a few months. He attempted to put the manual transmission in first gear but instead put it in neutral. With the transmission in neutral and no parking brake, the truck became a runaway vehicle and rolled down the dirt road. The truck ran into an employee restroom building, where Employee #1 was inside cleaning. The building collapsed and fell on Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 sustained a bone fracture in his left knee. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307179630 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |