Accident Summary Nr: 201799970 - Employee Sustains Contusions in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201799970 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133643409/23/20051799562910Rm Myers Corporation

Abstract: At 7:48 a.m. on August 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a spray painter for the RM Myers company, a lead and asbestos abatement contractor performing lead abatement work at a gas company facility in Pico Rivera, CA. Employee #1 was standing on the tenth step of a 12 foot A-frame ladder. He was spray painting using a pole that was 6 to 8 feet long, when he lost his balance and fell from the ladder. The ladder did not fall. He was taken to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital, where he was treated and released on the same day. He was not hospitalized. His injuries included thoracic strain, a contusion of the shoulder, and a contusion of the elbow. The supervisor was not present at the time of the accident.

Keywords: CHEST, SHOULDER, LADDER, ABRASION, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301336434 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall, other