Accident Summary Nr: 201799962 - Two employees injured by falling streetlight

Accident Summary Nr: 201799962 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133621008/11/20051623237110Pouk & Steinle

Abstract: On August 11, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, of Pouk and Steinle, an electrical power line maintenance company, were installing a streetlight fixture. Employee #2 was using an aerial lift truck to raise the fixture to the proper height on the pole. He slid the fixture's mounting bracket into the bolts and looked behind the pole to tighten it while Employee #1 put asphalt around the pole. The light fixture fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was wearing a hard hat, which protected him; Employee #1 was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released that same day. Employee #2 suffered a head laceration, a bruised neck, and shoulder pain, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 later stated that there was no problem with the nut. The accident may have been caused by Employee #2 not tightening the bolt before sliding the light fixture into the head of the bolt, (thus accidentally dropping the light fixture), or not sliding it all the way into the mounting bracket.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, POWER LINE WORKER, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other Under $50,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301336210 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile