Accident Summary Nr: 201799962 - Two employees injured by falling streetlight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336210 | 08/11/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Pouk & Steinle |
Abstract: On August 11, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, of Pouk and Steinle, an electrical power line maintenance company, were installing a streetlight fixture. Employee #2 was using an aerial lift truck to raise the fixture to the proper height on the pole. He slid the fixture's mounting bracket into the bolts and looked behind the pole to tighten it while Employee #1 put asphalt around the pole. The light fixture fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was wearing a hard hat, which protected him; Employee #1 was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released that same day. Employee #2 suffered a head laceration, a bruised neck, and shoulder pain, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 later stated that there was no problem with the nut. The accident may have been caused by Employee #2 not tightening the bolt before sliding the light fixture into the head of the bolt, (thus accidentally dropping the light fixture), or not sliding it all the way into the mounting bracket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301336210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |